Martin, Michigan — Car Show

2020 NMRA NMCA Martin MI Best of Show Winner Dan & Elizabeth Lettshek 1934 Ford

2020 NMRA NMCA Best Ford Chad Sheerhorn 1989 Mustang

Best GM Pinky & Bones Hosford 1957 Chevrolet

Best Chrysler Don & Karin Plester 1967 Dodge Coronet

Best AMC Dan Sweetland 1970 AMC AMX

2015- Current Winner Robert Raymer 2019 Mustang

GM Truck Winner Pete Champnoise 1972 Chevy C-10

Top 20 Winner Andy Benedict 2017 Ford GT

2020 NMCA Martin MI Host Club Western Michigan Camaro Club

2020 NMCA Martin MI Saturday Winners

2020 NMRA NMCA Martin MI Sunday Winners

 

2020 NMCA Martin, MI Car Show Awards

SATURDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

Special Recognition Awards:

  1. Jeff King Muskegon MI    2013 Chevy Camaro SS
  2. Gary Trama Plainwell, MI   1964 Pontiac GTO
  3. Ivan Pennington Bremen, IN  1967 Camaro
  4. Linda Lawrence Battle Creek, MI   2012 Camaro
  5. Dan Sweetland Gowen, MI  1970 AMC  AMX
  6. Andy Benedict Bloomfield Hills, MI   2017 Ford GT
  7. Peter Beeke Kalamazoo, MI  1966 Ford Fairlane
  8. Carl Lins Middleville, MI  2018 Camaro
  9. Jessica Elston Grass Lake, MI  2010 Camaro
  10. Chad Kolakowski Bloomington, IL   1992 Ford Taurus
  11. John Jennings Redford, MI   1993 Mustang
  12. John Motycka Decatur, MI   1961 Ford Starliner
  13. John Torvinen Clarston, MI   2005 Mustang
  14. Charles Tyree Barberton, OH   2010 Dodge Challenger
  15. Tim Burkett Ft. Wayne, IN  1968 Camaro
  16. Tim Schearhorn Zeeland, MI   1985 Mustang
  17. Pinky & Bones Hosford Cedar Springs, MI    1957 Chevrolet
  18. Kirk & Lori Byler Elkhart, IN    1992 Mustang
  19. Pete Champnoise Dorr, MI       1972 Chevrolet C-10
  20. Dan Lettshek Clinton Township, MI   1934 Ford  

Directors Choice Awards:

  • Best GM Muscle
  • Winner: Pinky & Bones Hossford Cedar Springs, MI    1957 Chevrolet   
  • Best Ford Muscle
  • Winner: Kirk & Lori Byler    Elkhart, IN    1992 Mustang  
  • Best Chrysler Muscle
  • Winner: Don Kinney    Hope, MI    1969 Roadrunner
  • Best Late Model
  • Winner: Alan Bierwacki      Clarendon Hills, IL  2012 Mustang GT
  • Best Truck
  • Winner: Pete Champnoise     Dorr, MI       1972 Chevrolet C-10  
  • Best Street Rod
  • Winner: John Smith Jr.   Sand Lake, MI   1937 Ford
  • Best Traditional Hot Rod
  • Winner: Dan Cunningham   Vicksburg, MI  1964 Lincoln Continental
  • Best Pro Street/Race Car
  • Winner: Chad Sheerhorn    Zeeland, MI    1989 Mustang
  • Directors Choice Modified
  • Winner: Dan Lettshek      Clinton Township, MI   1934 Ford

 

SUNDAY GM CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Camaro 67-69
  • Outstanding: Mark Standish   Kalamazoo, MI    1968 Camaro
  • Winner: Tim Burkett   Hamilton, IN    1968 Camaro 
  • Camaro 82-92
  • Winner: Carl Lins   Middleville, MI    1985 Camaro
  • Camaro 93-Up
  • Outstanding: John Falkenhagen   Middleville, MI   2000 Camaro
  • Winner: Teresa Lins    Midleville, MI  1996 Camaro
  • Camaro Gen 5
  • Outstanding: Jessica Kelston   Grass Lake, MI   2010 Camaro
  • Winner: Linda Lawrence    Battle Creek, MI   2012 Camaro 
  • Nova 62-67
  • Winner: John Zombeck     Salina, MI   1967 Nova
  • Chevelle All Years
  • Outstanding: Larry Haas   Stanton, MI    1965 Chevelle
  • Winner: Cliff Shellenbarger   Ionia, MI   1970 Chevelle
  • GM A-Body (LeMans/Cutlass/Skylark)
  • Outstanding: Larry Abraham   Lansing, MI   1966 Olds Cutlass
  • Winner: Jim Kowalski    Diamondale, MI  1969 Pontiac
  • GM G-Body (Monte Carlo/Regal/Grand Prix/Cutlass)
  • Outstanding: Mark Black   Vicksburg, MI   Chevy Monte Carlo
  • Winner: Barnes   Lansing, MI   1979 Olds Cutlass
  • GM Full Size All Years (All GM full size excluding Chevrolet)
  • Outstanding: Mary Culp    Brighton, MI  1967 Cadillac Deville  
  • Winner: Bill Juriga   Kalamazoo, MI  1962 Chevrolet Belair
  • Street Rod
  • Outstanding: John Smith Jr.    Sandlake, MI   1937 Ford
  • Winner: Ken Ralston   Leslie, MI    1938 Hudson Terraplane
  • 55-56-57 Chevy
  • Outstanding: David Henwood   Livonia, MI  1956 Chevrolet
  • Winner: Pinky & Bones Hosford   Cedar Springs, MI    1957 Chevrolet 
  • Full Size Truck All Years
  • Outstanding: Curless Auto Repair    Grand Rapids, MI   2000 Silverado
  • Winner: Pete Champnoise   Dorr, MI   1972 Chevy C-10
  • GM Compact Truck All Years
  • Winner: Curless Auto Repair   Grand Rapids, MI   2020 Blazer
  • Open GM (For GM vehicles that do not fit into above classes)
  • Winner: Fritz Thwaites     Ionia, MI  88 Chevrolet Z-24
  • Best GM of Show
  • Winner: Pinky & Bones Hosford   Cedar Springs, MI    1957 Chevrolet 

 

SUNDAY FORD CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Mustang 64-70
  • Outstanding: Bill Dorrance    Augusta, MI  1969 Mustang
  • Winner: Terry Godzina   Adrian, MI  1969 Mustang
  • Mustang 79-93
  • Outstanding: John Jennings   Redford, MI   1993 Mustang 
  • Winner: Chad Sheerhorn    Zeeland, MI    1989 Mustang  
  • Mustang 05-14’
  • Outstanding: Jeff Beyar     Taylor, MI    2010 Mustang
  • Winner: Ed Kasputis    Westland, MI  2007 Mustang
  • Mustang 15-Current
  • Outstanding : Randy Lockyear   Belmont, MI   2019 Mustang
  • Winner: Robert Raymer   Brownsville, KY   2019 Mustang
  • SVT & Cobra Mustang
  • Winner: Clifford Paschal   Belleville, TX   2008 Mustang
  • Comet, Cougar, Capri
  • Winner: Dick Bragagnini     Schoolcraft, MI  1965 Comet
  • Falcon, Fairlane, Maverick
  • Outstanding: Winston Lehman   Lansing, MI   1964 Fairlane
  • Winner: Peter Beeke   Kalamazoo, MI   1966 Fairlane
  • Ford Full Size Cars All Years
  • Outstanding: Jim Kenny   Greenville, MI   1963 ½   Galaxie
  • Winner: Patty Sweetland    Michigan   1968 Torino
  • Ford Full Size Truck All Years
  • Winner: Aaron Falor   Kalamazoo, MI    1989 Ford F-150
  • Race Car & Pro Street
  • Winner: Jerry Carolla   White Pigeon, MI   1927 Ford
  • Open Ford (For Ford vehicles that do not fit into above classes )
  • Winner: Chad Kolakowski   Bloomington, IL   1992 Ford Taurus  
  • Best Ford of Show
  • Winner: Chad Sheerhorn    Zeeland, MI    1989 Mustang  

 

SUNDAY CHRYSLER CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Chrysler B-Body (Road Runner/Coronet/Charger)
  • Outstanding: Don Kinney   Hope, MI   1969 Plymouth Roadrunner
  • Winner: Don & Karen Plester    Canton, MI   1967 Dodge Coronet
  • Chrysler E-Body (Challenger/Barracuda)
  • Winner: Charles Tyree    Barberton, OH  2010 Challenger
  • AMC Open
  • Winner: Dan Sweetland    Gowen, MI  1970 AMC AMX
  • Best Chrysler of Show
  • Winner: Don & Karen Plester    Canton, MI   1967 Dodge Coronet  

 

 

SUNDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS:

 

  • Best Engine
  • Winner: Dan Lettshek      Clinton Township, MI   1934 Ford  
  • Best Interior
  • Winner: Don & Karen Plester    Canton, MI   1967 Dodge Coronet   
  • Best Body & Paint
  • Winner: Pinky & Bones Hosford   Cedar Springs, MI    1957 Chevrolet  

 

SUNDAY BEST OF SHOW

        Best of Show

        Winner: Dan Lettshek      Clinton Township, MI   1934 Ford