Commerce, Georgia – Car Show

2020 NMCA/NMRA GA Best of Show Randy West, Woodruff SC, 1968 Camaro

2020 NMCA/NMRA GA Best of Show Randy West, Woodruff SC, 1968 Camaro

2020 NMCA/NMRA GA Best of Show Randy West, Woodruff SC, 1968 Camaro

2020 NMCA GA Best Chrysler Winner Andrew Orstadius, 1967 Dodge Coronet

2020 NMRA/NMCA GA Best Ford Carol Rochester, 2015 Mustang

2020 NMCA NMRA GA Best GM Billy Head, 1964 Chevrolet Impala SS

2020 NMRA/NMCA GA Best Street Rod Ed LaCount, 1939 Ford

2020 NMRA/NMCA GA Pro Street Winner Robert Killian, 1935 International Truck

2020 NMRA/NMCA GA Saturday Ford Muscle Winner Austin Morrison, 2016 Mustang

2020 NMCA/NMRA GA GM Open Winner Chris Baily, 1964 Olds Starfire

2020 NMCA/NMRA GA Best Truck Wes Trommell, 1957 Chevy Truck

2020 NMRA/NMCA GA Host Club Unstabled Mates Mustang Club

2020 NMRA NMCA GA Saturday Winners

2020 NMRA NMCA GA Sunday Winners

2020 NMRA NMCA GA Car Show Awards Classes

SATURDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

Special Recognition Awards:

  1. Rick Hayslip Clarksville, GA  1969 Mustang
  2. Ray Leday Acworth, GA  2013 Mustang
  3. Abe Schultz McDonough, GA   1985 Mustang
  4. William Davis  Franklin, NC   2006 Mustang
  5. Nick Propes Oakwood, GA  1987 Mustang
  6. Huey Vanderford Hoschton, GA   1969 Mustang 
  7. Ed LaCount Mt. Airey, GA   1939 Ford
  8. Scott Forrester Gainesville, GA  1964 Falcon
  9. Blake Jones 1968 Camaro
  10. Bryant Harrell Jackson, GA   1969 Camaro
  11. Eugene Byers Commerce, GA  1969 Camaro
  12. Robert Greene Monroe, GA   1984 Chevy Monte Carlo
  13. Randy Weatherford Pendergrass, GA  1968 International Scout
  14. Mitch Anglin Stone Mountain, GA  1979 Corvette
  15. Sam Goldsmith Lawrenceville, GA  1948 Chevrolet 3100
  16. Virginia Harrell Jackson, GA   1968 Chevy C-10
  17. Reggie Elrod Alto, GA  1975 Ford Bronco
  18. Bobby Turner Cleveland, GA   1967 Chevelle
  19. Charles Brisco Madison, TN      1979 Camaro
  20. Chad Berry Jefferson, GA   2004 Cobra Mustang

Directors Choice Awards:

  • Best GM Muscle
  • Winner: Greg Cheek Suwanee, GA  1970 Chevelle
  • Best Ford Muscle
  • Winner: Austin Morrison  Loganville, GA  2016 Mustang
  • Best Chrysler Muscle
  • Winner: Andrew Orostadis     Jefferson, GA  1967 Dodge Coronet 
  • Best Late Model
  • Winner: Eddie Gross  Bogart, GA  2015 Mustang
  • Best Truck
  • Winner: Wes Trommell   Easley, SC  1957 Chevy Truck
  • Best Street Rod
  • Winner: Dale Gagnon   Flowery Branch, GA  1939 Ford
  • Best Traditional Hot Rod
  • Winner: Stephen Coggins   Spartanburg, SC  1948 Chevy 3100
  • Best Pro Street/Race Car
  • Winner: Robert Killian Canton, Ga     1935 International Truck
  • Directors Choice Conservative
  • Winner: Charles Brisco   Madison, TN   2014 Corvette  
  • Directors Choice Modified
  • Winner: Randy West   Woodruff, SC   1968 Camaro

 

SUNDAY GM CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Camaro 67-69
  • Outstanding: Rodney Allen    Fayetteville, GA   1969 Camaro
  • Winner: Danny Day   McDonough, GA  1969 Camaro
  • Camaro 70-81
  • Outstanding: Rod Harris   Stockbridge, GA  1971 Camaro
  • Winner: Charles Brisco Madison, TN    1979 Camaro  
  • Camaro 93-Up
  • Winner: Chris Turner   Jefferson, GA  1997 Camaro
  • Camaro Gen 5
  • Outstanding: Tommy Ellison   Monroe, GA  2010 Camaro
  • Winner: Darlene Byers    Hayesville, NC  2012 Camaro
  • Camaro 6th Gen
  • Winner : Billy Baumgardner   Braselton, GA  2018 Camaro
  • Firebird All years
  • Winner: Darlene Byers   Hayesville, NC  1998 Trans Am
  • Nova 62-67
  • Winner: Stephen Simpson   1966 Nova
  • Chevelle All Years
  • Outstanding:
  • Winner: Bobby Turner    Cleveland, GA   1967 Chevelle  
  • GM A-Body (LeMans/Cutlass/Skylark)
  • Winner: Steve Loudermilk   Airy, GA   1970  Oldsmobile 442
  • Corvette 53- 82
  • Winner: Jerry McCurley   Toccoa, GA  1965 Corvette
  • Corvette 84 – Current
  • Outstanding: Jimmy Watson  Douglasville, GA   2017 Corvette
  • Winner: Charles Brisco   Madison, TN   2014 Corvette
  • GM Full Size All Years

    Winner:  Billy Head   Gainsville, GA   1964 Chevrolet Impala

  • Full Size Truck All Years
  • Outstanding: Marvin Perez   Bedford, GA  2017 Chevy Silverado
  • Winner: Jerry Gordon   Cleveland, GA   1965 Chevy Truck
  • GM Compact Truck All Years
  • Winner: Adam May   Watkinsville, GA  1982 Chevy S-10
  • Open GM (For GM vehicles that do not fit into above classes)
  • Winner: Chris Bailey   Jefferson, GA   1964 Olds Starfire
  • Best GM of Show
  • Winner: Billy Head   Gainsville, GA   1964 Chevrolet Impala 

 

SUNDAY FORD CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Mustang 64-78
  • Outstanding: Michael Dennis   Marietta, GA  1970 Mustang
  • Winner: James Price  Alpharetta, GA   1965 Mustang
  • Mustang 79-93
  • Outstanding: Dave Porter   Lawrenceville, GA   1987 Mustang
  • Winner: Nick Propes   Oakwood, GA  1987 Mustang    
  • Mustang 99-04
  • Outstanding: Sean Letteer   Bethlehem, GA  2004 Mustang
  • Winner: Shannon Noblet    Lilburn, GA   2003 Mustang
  • Mustang 05-14
  • Outstanding: Jimmy Ward Smyrna, GA  2014 Mustang
  • Winner: Saun Letteer    Bethlehem, GA  2004 Mustang
  • ’Outstanding: Jimmy Ward   Smyrna, Ga   2014 Mustang
  • Winner: Terry Black   Mayesville, GA  2013 Mustang
  • Mustang 15 – Current
  • Outstanding : Robert Raymer  Brownsville, KY  2019 Mustang
  • Winner: Carrol Rochester    Greer, SC   2015 Mustang
  • SVT & Cobra Mustang
  • Winner: Chad Berry   Jefferson, GA   2004 Cobra Mustang   
  • Roush, Saleen & Steeda Mustang
  • Outstanding: Rick & Cher Hayslip   Clarksville, GA   1997 Mustang
  • Winner: George Gast   Hampton, GA  2007 Saleen
  • Shelby & Boss
  • Outstanding: Roger Cantrell   Dahlonega, GA  2007 Shelby
  • Winner: Shannon Lovingood    Dallas, GA   2016 Shelby
  • Falcon, Fairlane, Maverick
  • Winner: Derrick Harp   Lithia Springs, GA   1972 Maverick
  • Street Rod
  • Winner: Ed LaCount Airey, GA   1939 Ford    
  • Ford Compact Truck
  • Winner: Reggie Elrod Alto, GA  1975 Ford Bronco  
  • Open Ford (For Ford vehicles that do not fit into above classes )
  • Winner: Walt Davidson   Cleveland, GA   1965 Falcon
  • Best Ford of Show
  • Winner: Carrol Rochester    Greer, SC   2015 Mustang 

 

 

SUNDAY CHRYSLER CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Chrysler B-Body (Road Runner/Coronet/Charger)
  • Winner: Andrew Orostadis     Jefferson, GA  1967 Dodge Coronet
  • Best Chrysler of Show
  • Winner: Andrew Orostadis     Jefferson, GA  1967 Dodge Coronet

 

 

SUNDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS:

 

  • Best Engine
  • Winner: Charles Brisco Madison, TN    1979 Camaro        
  • Best Interior
  • Winner: Randy West   Woodruff, SC   1968 Camaro 
  • Best Body & Paint
  • Winner:  Billy Head   Gainsville, GA   1964 Chevrolet Impala 

 

SUNDAY BEST OF SHOW

        Best of Show

        Winner:  Randy West   Woodruff, SC   1968 Camaro