Bradenton, Florida – Car Show

2020 NMCA FL Best of Show Winner John & Pam Smith, 1968 Pontiac GTO

2020 NMCA FL Best of Show Winner John & Pam Smith, 1968 Pontiac GTO

2020 NMCA FL Best of Show Winner John & Pam Smith, 1968 Pontiac GTO

2020 NMCA FL Best Truck American Honey Creamery, 1949 Chevy 3100

2020 NMCA FL Chrysler Muscle Winner Karl Langefeld, 1969 Roadrunner

2020 NMCA FL Best Ford Winner Mike Johnson, 1934 Ford

2020 NMCA FL Saturday Pro Street Winner Gene Scott, 1964 Nova

2020 NMCA FL Best 55-57 Chevrolet Ronnie Staples, 1957 Chevrolet

2020 NMCA FL Pro Street Class Winner Randy Hubbard, 1941 Willys

2020 NMCA FL Directors Choice Modified Winner Jim Petree, 1955 Chevrolet

2020 NMCA FL Directors Choice Conservative Winner Lou Small, 1962 Chevrolet Impala

2020 NMCA FL Saturday Winners

2020 NMCA FL Sunday Winners

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

Special Recognition Awards:

  1. Rudy Latorre Riverview, FL 2011 Mustang
  2. David Riechl Parrish, FL 1986 Mustang
  3. Tracy Fitzstephens Bradenton, FL 2008 Mustang
  4. Gary Arnold West Palm Beach, Fl 1970 Nova
  5. Jim Molnar Bradenton, FL 1989 Mustang
  6. Mike Johnson Bradenton, FL 2017 Mustang
  7. James Slone Lakewood Ranch, FL  1965 F100
  8. Frank S. North Port, FL 1962 Pontiac
  9. Joseph Pasuit Holmes Beach, FL 1969 AMX
  10. Steve Birchfield Bradenton, FL 1923 T Bucket
  11. Jane Desroches Cape Coral, FL 2019 Challenger
  12. Jose Vera St. Pete Beach, FL 2019 Shelby Mustang
  13. Billy Warren Valrico, FL  1955 Chevy P/U
  14. Dale Thayer Riverview, FL 1965 Cobra
  15. Nicole Hrobel Palmetto, FL 1966 Chevy II Wagon
  16. Tonya Ball Bradenton, FL 1974 Corvette
  17. Daniel Matos Newport Richey, FL  1995 Mustang
  18. Bill Novakowski Lakeland, FL 1968 GTO
  19. John Duggan Lakewood Ranch, FL 1966 Corvette
  20. Seymour Desroches Florida 1957 Ford

Directors Choice Awards:

  • Best GM Muscle
  • Winner: Tim Calpin Bradenton, FL  1971 Chevelle
  • Best Ford Muscle
  • Winner: James Sloan  Lakewood Ranch, FL  1965 Mustang
  • Best Chrysler Muscle
  • Winner: Karl Langefeld Tampa, FL  1969 Roadrunner
  • Best Late Model
  • Winner: Lynn Thatcher   Nokomis, FL  2016 Camaro
  • Best Street Rod
  • Winner: James Koepnick  Parrish, FL  1930 Ford 
  • Best Traditional Hot Rod
  • Winner: Eric Johnson  Cape Coral, FL  1939 Ford
  • Best Truck
  • Winner: American Honey Creamery  Palmetto, Fl  1949 Chevy 3100 
  • Best Pro Street/Race Car
  • Winner: Gene Scott  North Port, FL  1964 Nova
  • Directors Choice Conservative
  • Winner: Lou Small Washington Island, WI  1962 Impala
  • Directors Choice Modified
  • Winner: Jim Petree   Florida   1955 Chevrolet

SUNDAY GM CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Camaro 67-69
  • Winner: Chuck Woosley  Sarasota, FL  1968 Camaro
  • Camaro 70-81
  • Outstanding: Steve Sulton  Largo, FL  1970 Camaro
  • Winner: Terry Albro  Sarasota, FL  1972 Camaro
  • Camaro 82-92
  • Winner: Lloyd Hood  Parrish, FL  1989 Camaro
  • Camaro 93-Up
  • Winner: Dave Hartzell   Cape Coral, FL   2000 Camaro
  • Firebird All years
  • Winner: Steve Aiena   Bradenton, FL  1998 Trans Am
  • Nova 68-Up
  • Winner: Michael Grenier  Sarasota, FL  1971 Nova
  • Chevelle All Years
  • Outstanding: Steve Doyl  Apollo Beach, FL   1972 Chevelle
  • Winner: Tom Kendig  Sarasota, FL  1967 Chevelle
  • GM A-Body (LeMans/Cutlass/Skylark)
  • Winner: WM Correll   Bradenton, FL   1965 GTO
  • GM G-Body (Monte Carlo/Regal/Grand Prix/Cutlass)
  • Outstanding: Ed Fasano   Spring Hill, FL  1986 Monte Carlo
  • Winner: Michael Polito   Parrish, FL  1970 Buick GS
  • Corvette 53- 82
  • Outstanding: Shane Shoulis  Clearwater, FL  1978 Corvette
  • Winner: Don Romano  Gibsonton, FL   1981 Corvette
  • Early Chevrolet Up to 49’
  • Winner: Vincent Marchitelli   Bradenton, FL  1932 Pontiac
  • GM Full Size All Years
  • Winner: Lou Small   Washington Island, WI  1962 Impala  
  • 55-56-57 Chevy
  • Outstanding: Robert Willard   Palmetto, FL  1956 Chevrolet

   Winner:  Winner: Ronnie Staples   Lakewood Ranch, FL  1957 Chevrolet

  • Full Size Truck All Years
  • Winner: Jim Ferrara   Bradenton, FL  1957 Chevy P/U
  • Open GM (For GM vehicles that do not fit into above classes)
  • Winner: Jim Petree    Florida 1955 Chevrolet
  • Best GM of Show
  • Winner: Lou Small   Washington Island, WI  1962 Impala 

 

SUNDAY FORD CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Mustang 05-14’
  • Outstanding: Tim Shultes Palmetto, FL  2007 Mustang
  • Winner: Chris Hanson  Brandon, FL  2012 Mustang
  • Mustang 15- Current
  • Outstanding : Scott Middleton  Spring Hill, FL  2019 Mustang
  • Winner: Mark Torge  Bradenton, FL  2016   Mustang
  • Shelby & Boss
  • Outstanding: Mike Johnson  Bradenton, FL  2017 Shelby
  • Winner: Ron Hutyra  Bradenton, FL   2013 Shelby
  • Comet, Cougar, Capri
  • Winner: Larry Zenz   Bradenton, FL  1964 Comet
  • Falcon, Fairlane, Maverick
  • Outstanding: Chip Haberkam  Sarasota, FL  1969 Fairlane
  • Winner: Alan Gregory  Poet Richey, FL  1962 Falcon
  • Ford Full Size Cars All Years
  • Outstanding: Ed Zurkusky  Bradenton, FL  1969 Mercury Marauder
  • Winner: Rob Gerdin  Sarasota, FL  1971 Torino
  • Ford Compact Truck All Years
  • Winner: Chuck Revor  Bradenton, FL  1990 Ranger
  • Ford Lightning
  • Winner: Don Baker   Bradenton, FL  2001 Lightning
  • Race Car & Pro Street
  • Outstanding: Ron Johnston  Pete, FL  1964 Chevelle
  • Winner: Randy Hubbard   Bradenton, FL  1941 Willys
  • Open Ford (For Ford vehicles that do not fit into above classes )
  • Outstanding: Aiena  Bradenton, FL  1937 Ford
  • Winner: Jay Bernard    Bradenton, FL  1956 Thunderbird
  • Best Ford of Show
  • Winner: Mike Johnston  Bradenton, FL   1934 Ford

 

 

SUNDAY CHRYSLER CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Chrysler E-Body (Challenger/Barracuda)
  • Winner: Rick Kiel  Chelsea, MI   2016 Dodge Hellcat 
  • Chrysler Truck
  • Winner: Tracy Fitzstephens Bradenton, FL  2016 Jeep Wrangler
  • Open Chrysler
  • Winner: Fred Mathews   Bradenton, FL  2005 Crossfire
  • Best Chrysler of Show
  • Winner: Rick Kiel  Chelsea, MI   2016 Dodge Hellcat

 

 

SUNDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS:

 

  • Best Engine
  • Winner:  Randy Hubbard   Bradenton, FL  1941 Willys

         Best Interior

  • Winner: Ronnie Staples Lakewood Ranch, FL  1957 Chevrolet
  • Best Body & Paint
  • Winner: John & Pam Smith  Bradenton, FL  1968 Pontiac GTO

 

SUNDAY BEST OF SHOW

        Best of Show

        Winner:  John & Pam Smith  Bradenton, FL  1968 Pontiac GTO