Car Show, NMCA Memphis, Tennessee

Best of Show Winner: Ricky Ransome, Coldwater, MS, 1965 Corvette

Best of Show Winner: Ricky Ransome, Coldwater, MS, 1965 Corvette

Best of Show Winner: Ricky Ransome, Coldwater, MS, 1965 Corvette

Best Body & Paint Winner: Ricky Ransome, Coldwater, MS, 1965 Corvette

1967-69 Camaro Winner: Bert Wilkinson, Millington, TN, 1969 Camaro

1970-81 Camaro class winner and Best Overall Engine, Charles Brisco, Madison, TN, 1979 Camaro

Best Chrysler, Rick Powell, Millington, TN, 1970 Dodge Dart

Best Corvette, Charles Brisco, Madison, TN, 2014 Stingray

Best Ford, Gregg Dunkin, Memphis, TN, 1967 Mustang

Best GM, David Fulcher, Arlington, TN, 1956 Chevy Suburban

UPR Products Car Show at NMCA Memphis Host Club: Memphis Classic Chevys

Best Truck, Dennis Harber, Whiteville, TN, 1965 Chevy Suburban

2019 NMCA Memphis Saturday Winners

2019 NMCA Memphis Sunday winners

 

 2019 NMCA Memphis Car Show Awards Classes

 SATURDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

Special Recognition Awards:

  1. Larry Chambers Bartlett, TN   1956 Chevy Nomad
  2. Lynn Milam Atoka, TN 2002 Camaro
  3. Terry Whitten Olive Branch, MS 1966 Chevy II
  4. Mark ThomasBartlett, TN  1968 Camaro
  5. Mike Harrison Norris City, IL   2005 Mustang
  6. Bert Wilkinson Millington, TN   1969 Camaro
  7. Randall Price Murfeesboro, TN 2011 Camaro   
  8. Dennis Harber Whiteville, TN  1964 Chevy Suburban
  9. George Moore Nesbit, MS  2008 Chevy HHR

 Directors Choice Awards:

  • Best GM Muscle
  • Winner: Bert Wilkinson   Millington, TN   1969 Camaro
  • Best Ford Muscle
  • Winner: Mike Harrison Norris City, IL   2005 Mustang  
  • Best Late Model
  • Winner: George Moore Nesbit, MS  2008 Chevy HHR  
  • Best Truck
  • Winner: Dennis Harber Whiteville, TN  1964 Chevy Suburban
  • Best Traditional Hot Rod
  • Winner: Larry Chambers    Bartlett, TN   1956 Chevy Nomad  

SUNDAY GM CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Camaro 67-69
  • Outstanding: Burt Milam  Atoka, TN   1968 Camaro SS
  • Winner: Bert Wilkinson   Millington, TN   1969 Camaro 
  • Camaro 70-81
  • Outstanding: Shawn Ryne Marion, AR   1970 Camaro
  • Winner: Charles Brisco Madison, TN 1979 Camaro
  • Camaro Gen 5
  • Outstanding: Randall Price    Murfeesboro, TN   2011 Camaro
  • Winner: Calvin Hudson Jr.   Jackson, TN  2015 Camaro
  • Camaro Gen 6
  • Winner: Richard Williams    Hernando, MS  2017 Camaro SS
  • Firebird All years
  • Winner: Stuart Maddox   Memphis, TN 2000 Firebird
  • Nova 62-67
  • Outstanding: Shane Ryne  West Memphis, AR   1967 Nova
  • Winner: Neal & Gail McDonald  Bertlett, TN 1967 Nova
  • Nova 68-Up
  • Outstanding: Ronnie Keahey   Munford, TN 1970 Nova SS
  • Winner: Jim Cohen  Eads, TN  1970 Nova SS
  • Chevelle All Years
  • Outstanding: Jeremy LeSueur   Eads, TN 1972 Chevelle
  • Winner: Billy & Anita McCarver   Coldwater, MS  1968 Chevelle
  • GM A-Body (LeMans/Cutlass/Skylark)
  • Outstanding: Bill Horne  Bartlett, TN  1971 Pontiac Lemans
  • Winner: Ed Pallott   Memphis, TN   1969 Olds 442
  • Pontiac GTO
  • Winner: Lee Rich  Memphis, TN  1967 GTO
  • Corvette 53- 82
  • Outstanding: Chuck Schneider   Memphis, TN 1973 Corvette
  • Winner: Chuck Martin Brunswick, TN  1966 Corvette
  • Corvette 84 – Current
  • Outstanding: Joe B. Harrell    Arlington, TN  2007 Corvette
  • Winner: Charles Brisco   Madison, TN 2014 Corvette
  • Early Chevrolet Up to 49’
  • Outstanding: Neal & Gail McDonald   Bertlett, TN 1949 Chevy Truck
  • Winner: Joe Collins   Memphis, TN   1937 Chevrolet
  • 55-56-57 Chevy
  • Outstanding: Sonny Leem  Brighton, TN  1955 Chevy
  • Winner: Norman Gates    Jackson, TN 1957 Chevrolet
  • Full Size Truck All Years
  • Outstanding: Dennis Harber Whiteville, TN  1964 Chevy Suburban  
  • Winner: David Fulcher Arlington, TN   1956 Chevy Suburban
  • GM Compact Truck All Years
  • Winner: George Moore   Nesbit, MS   2008 Chevy HHR
  • Pro Street/Race Car
  • Winner: Don Russell  Memphis, TN  1984 Chevy C-10 
  • Open GM (For GM vehicles that do not fit into above classes)
  • Outstanding: Mark Sandlin Brighton, TN  1966 El Camino
  • Winner: Jim Corrigan  Cordova, TN  1980 Chevy Malibu
  • Best GM of Show
  • Winner: David Fulcher    Arlington, TN   1956 Chevy Suburban   

 SUNDAY FORD CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Mustang 64-78
  • Outstanding: Darrell Mims    Eads, TN 1970 Mustang
  • Winner: Gregg Dunkin Memphis, TN   1967 Mustang    
  • Mustang 79-93
  • Winner: Wally Britton   Olive Branch, MS  1993 Mustang LX
  • Mustang 05-14
  • Outstanding: Mike Harrison    Norris City, IL   2005 Mustang
  • Winner: Rebecca Campbell   Bartlett, TN 2012 Mustang
  • SVT & Cobra Mustang
  • Winner: Brenda Corrigan  Cordova, TN 1998 Cobra Mustang
  • Falcon, Fairlane, Maverick
  • Winner: Shawn Brereton  Memphis, TN 1966 Fairlane
  • Street Rod
  • Outstanding: Jeff Crouch   Nesbit, MS 1923 T-Bucket
  • Winner: Mike Murphy   Mumford, TN  1932 Ford
  • Ford Full Size Cars All Years
  • Outstanding: Michael Boyle   Bartlett, TN 1965 Galaxie
  • Winner: Brad Mims  Southhaven, MS  1964 Galaxie
  • Open Ford (For Ford vehicles that do not fit into above classes )
  • Winner: John Lange   Cordova, TN  1972 Gran Torino
  • Best Ford of Show
  • Winner: Gregg Dunkin   Memphis, TN  1967 Mustang 

 SUNDAY CHRYSLER CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Chrysler A-Body (Dart/Duster/Valiant/Demon)
  • Winner: Rick Powell   Millington, TN   1970 Dodge Dart
  • Best Chrysler of Show
  • Winner:  Rick Powell    Millington, TN   1970 Dodge Dart  

  SUNDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS:

 Best Engine

  • Winner: Charles Brisco   Madison, TN 1979 Camaro 
  • Best Interior
  • Winner: Gregg Dunkin  Memphis, TN   1967 Mustang
  • Best Body & Paint
  • Winner: Ricky Ransome    Coldwater, MS   1965 Corvette  

 SUNDAY BEST OF SHOW

        Best of Show

        Winner:  Ricky Ransome    Coldwater, MS   1965 Corvette

      

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

comments